Skip to main content
Saturday, September 5, 2026
Home
Omaha Daily Record
  • Login
  • Home
  • Subscribe
  • Calendar
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Podcasts
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Profiles
    • Real Estate
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
    • Small Business
  • E-Edition
    • Current Issue
    • Archives
  • Real Estate News
    • Market Trends
  • Business News
  • Non-Profit News
  • Political News
  • Legal News
  • Editorial
    • Empower You
    • The Jerk Of All Trades
    • Tom Becka
  • Other News
  • Advertise
    • Place a Legal Notice
    • Place a Print Ad
    • Place a Classified Ad
    • Place an Online Ad
    • Place Sponsored Content
  • Available For Hire
    • Real Estate
      • Contractors
      • Clerical
    • Legal
      • Paralegal
      • Clerical
  • About
    • Our History
    • Our Office
    • Our Staff
    • Contact Us
  • Public Notices
    • State of Nebraska
    • City of Bennington
    • City of Gretna
    • City of Valley
    • Douglas County West Community Schools
    • Gretna Public Schools
    • Metro Transit Authority
    • Omaha Airport Authority
    • Omaha Housing Authority
    • Plattsmouth Community Schools
    • Springfield Platteview Community Schools
    • City of Omaha
    • Douglas County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City/County Notice of Bids
    • City of Ralston
    • Omaha Public Schools
    • Millard Public Schools
    • Ralston Public Schools
    • Westside Community Schools
    • Bennington Public Schools
    • Learning Community
    • MAPA
    • MECA
    • Douglas-Sarpy Extension Board
    • Village of Boys Town
    • Village of Waterloo
    • Sarpy County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City of Bellevue
  • Public Records
    • Building Permits
    • Mechanical Permits
    • Wreck Permits
    • Electrical Permits
    • Plumbing Permits
  • Real Estate Leads
    • Notice of Default
    • Deeds
    • Active Property Sales
    • Active Probates

You are here

Home » Village of Waterloo Public Notices 7/17/2026

Village of Waterloo Public Notices 7/17/2026

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

REGULAR MEETING PROCEEDINGS

June 8, 2026

 

The Board of Trustees of the Village of Waterloo met for a Regular Meeting on June 8, 2026 at 7:00 pm in the Village Office, 509 S. Front Street. Present were Chairperson Travis Harlow and Trustees Rotert, Rochford, Sass, and Ewing.  Attorney Solomon and Clerk Smith were also present.

Chairperson Harlow called the meeting to order at 7:01 pm and stated the location of the Open Meetings Act. Notice of the meeting was duly exercised and mailed per the bylaws. 

Minutes from the May 11, 2026 Regular Meeting and May 18, 2026 Special Meeting and the May Treasurer’s Report were approved as presented.

The following motions were approved:

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-01, to approve bid for basketball court paving by Astro Concrete in the amount of $21,150.00

 

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-02, to approve purchase of John Deere 6110M with boom mower from Akrs with trade in of the Case tractor and mower at a total cost of $125,900.00

 

- A hearing was opened at 7:39 pm to discuss a zoning change application submitted by Diesel Investments for 24202 Hwy 275 to change from Agricultural to Industrial. The hearing was closed at 7:41 pm.

 

- To waive the three readings of Ordinance 860, approve Zoning Change application submitted by Diesel Investments for 24202 Hwy 275 from Agricultural to Industrial

 

- To approve Ordinance 860

 

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-03, to extend Maple Street closure 30 days until July 13, 2026

 

- To approve the firework stand for Kracklin’ Kirk Firework Stand at 301 S Front Street

 

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-04, to approve Waterloo Days street closures for August 21, 2026 through August 24, 2026. Ewing abstained.

 

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-05, to approve sponsorship of Waterloo Days firework display at a cost of $5,000.00. Rotert and Ewing abstained.

 

- To table 06-08-26-06, approve library roof repairs

 

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-07, to approve street closure of Lincoln Ave from 605 Lincoln to 7th Street on July 4th for a block party from 4pm to 12am

 

- To approve Resolution 06-08-26-08, to approve closure of Blondo Street for detoured traffic for Junk Stock on October 2, 2026 through October 4, 2026 and October 9, 2026 through October 11, 2026

 

The following bills were approved be paid: Advanced HVAC-repairs 357, Andersen Plumbing-repairs 362.51, Bistate-supplies 39.25, Black Hills-heat 304.43, Cappel-supplies 79.48, Cox-phone 531.29, CRS-repairs 467, Custom electric-repairs 162, Daily record-publications 655.31, Electric pump-repairs 2196, Envirotech-pest services 265, Feld fire-supplies (100% rural) 86, Fenix-meter hosting 1966.25, Garage door services-repairs 479, Globe life-insurance 60, Great Plains-uniforms 1428.50, Harms oil-fuel 1994.69, Hotsy-repairs 325.78, Ingram-library books 737.51, JEO-street project 2338.75, Johnson’s cycle-repairs 387.87, Luke’s-park spraying 4487, Marco-copier 248.51, Menards-supplies 192.51, Micromarketing-library books 46.78, MUD-cost of water 27266.75, NDEE-loan payment 8896.35, NE Sweeping-contracted street cleaning 3188.06, New Moon-cleaning 400, NHS-contracted animal enforcement 467.50, NLETC-training 315, OPPD-electricity 5976.13, Papillion Sanitation-trash 146.42, PeopleService-contracted maintenance 14177.00, Solomon-attorney fees 1500, Ty’s-repairs 317.33, Valley ace-supplies 54.55, Verizon-cell 219.59, Visa-supplies meg 1944.48, Visual Edge-IT support 1693.51

The following bills were approved to be paid: Farmer Brown’s employee appreciation 1634.08, Harvest Heights-TIF disbursement 39826.46, Properties Unlimited-TIF disbursement 19392.35. Harlow abstained.

The following bills were approved to be paid: Waterloo Days Foundation-sponsorship 5000. Rotert and Ewing abstained.

 

Total Accounts Payable: $143,756.40

Total Payroll: $98,688.55

 

There being no further business, the meeting was adjourned at 8:20 pm. A special meeting is scheduled for June 9, 2026 at 6:00pm. The next regular meeting is scheduled for July 13, 2026 at 7:00 p.m. 

 

Melissa Smith, Clerk/Treasurer

 

A complete text of the minutes of the regular meeting is on file and available for public inspection during regular business hours at the Village Office.

 

7/17 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

 

 

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

SPECIAL MEETING PROCEEDINGS

June 9, 2026

 

The Board of Trustees of the Village of Waterloo met for a Special Meeting on June 9, 2026 at 6:00 pm in the Village Office, 509 S. Front Street. Chairman Travis Harlow and Trustees Rotert, Rochford and Sass were present. Trustee Ewing was absent. Attorney Solomon and Clerk Smith were also present.

Chairperson Harlow called the meeting to order at 6:00 pm and stated the location of the Open Meetings Act. Notice of the meeting was duly exercised and mailed per the bylaws.

Zach Schulz, Steve Locke, and Jeremy Breeling with JEO were present to go over the results of the Wastewater Treatment Facility plan. Delivery options were discussed and funding alternatives were considered.

There being no further business, the meeting was adjourned at 8:07 pm. The next regular meeting is scheduled for June 8, 2026 at 7:00 pm.

 

Melissa Smith, Clerk/Treasurer

 

A complete text of the minutes of the regular meeting is on file and available for public inspection during regular business hours at the Village Office.

 

7/17 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Category:

  • Village of Waterloo

User login

  • Request new password

            

Latest Podcasts

  • Real Estate
  • Political
  • Political
  • Real Estate

Nebraska Landlord

Betches Sup - A Liberal News Commentary

Ruthless - A Conservative News Commentary

REIA Radio Show

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351
 

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302 | Omaha, Nebraska 68114 | United States | Tele (402) 345-1303 | Fax (402) 345-2351 | Sitemap
Site Design, Programming & Development by Surf New Media