Public Notices 9/1/2026
Amit Mukherjee
FRASER STRYKER PC LLO
500 Energy Plaza
409 South 17th Street
Omaha, Nebraska 68102
NOTICE TO FATHER
BY PUBLICATION LEGAL NOTICE
IN THE MATTER OF THE PATERNITY OF
E.T.A.
TO: John Doe (real name unknown) described as a male.
Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-103, Amit Mukherjee, Attorney at Law, 1501 Mike Fahey Street, Suite 400, Omaha Nebraska, 68102, (402) 341-6000, does hereby provide the following notice that the adoption hearings regarding the minor child E.T.A. who was born August 2, 2017, in Omaha, Sarpy County, Nebraska will be heard on September 19, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. in the County Court of Sarpy County before Judge Palm.
You have been identified as the biological father of one minor child, E.T.A., conceived on or about November 2, 2016 in Douglas County, and who was born August 2, 2017, in Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska. As the biological father, you may 1) deny paternity; 2) waive any parental rights you may have; 3) relinquish and consent to adoption; 4) file a Notice of Objection to Adoption and Intent to Obtain Custody pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute section 43-104.02 or; 5) object to the adoption in a proceeding before any Nebraska court within 45 days after the later of receipt of notice which has adjudicated you to be the biological father of the child. If you wish to relinquish your parental rights and consent to the adoption or receive additional information about the adoption, you must contact Amit Mukherjee at the above address. If you wish to object to the adoption and seek custody of the child, you must seek legal counsel from your own attorney immediately. You have 90 days after the conclusion of the proceedings under Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-104.04 (including appeals) to relinquish your parental rights and consent to the adoption. Also note that since you are the biological father of said child and if said child is not relinquished for adoption, you will have a duty to contribute to the support and education of said child. You may also have the right to seek visitation.
9/1, 9/8 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Category:
User login
Omaha Daily Record
The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States
Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351