Omaha Metro Transit Authority Public Notices 8/21/2026
METROPOLITAN TRANSIT AUTHORITY
PUBLIC MEETING NOTICE
The Board of Directors of the Regional Metropolitan Transit Authority of Omaha will hold a regularly scheduled Board meeting on Thursday, August 27, 2026, at 8:30 a.m., at the offices of the Transit Authority, 2222 Cuming Street, Omaha, Nebraska 68102.
The proposed agenda items are: Approval of Minutes of Previous Meeting – General Public
Comment Period – Administrative Report – L. Cencic – Administrative Reports - Administration/Human Resources – D. Grant - Programs/Operations – K. Pendland - Communications – N. Ebat – Transit Advisory Committee (TAC) Report – TAC Representative - Request Approval of Administrative Employees’ Pension Plan Actuarial Report as of January 1,
2026 – W. Clingman - Request Approval of Administrative Employees’ Pension Updated Mortality Tables from PUB-2010 to PUB-2016 – W. Clingman - Request Approval of Collective Bargaining Employees’ Pension Plan Actuarial Reports as of January 1, 2026 – W. Clingman - Request Approval of Collective Bargaining Employees’ Pension Updated Mortality Tables from PUB-2010 to PUB-2016 – W.Clingman - Request Approval to Procure Seven (7) Replacement Buses – L. Del Rio Lopez – Request Approval to Schedule a Public Hearing – L. Cencic – Request Approval to Change the Date of the Next Board Meeting – L. Cencic - Board Chair Report – Announcement of Date and Time for the Next Board Meeting – Tentative Resolutions - Adjournment.
Please submit reasonable accommodation or language assistance requests at least three
business days in advance to Metro’s Director of Civil Rights and Inclusion by email at civilrights@ometro.com or by telephone at 402-341-7560 extension 2550 (711 for TDD/TTY).
The Metro Board Meeting will be held simultaneously in person and online using Zoom. The public is invited to attend. In consideration of everyone’s time and in respect of those presenting, any online connection that is deemed to be causing a disruption may be removed from the meeting.
Join Zoom Meeting:
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/87823388851?pwd=FQuhnr27hjtgYu0bcNrIIFHzBsnyr2.1
Meeting ID: 878 2338 8851
Passcode: 3417560
8/21 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Category:
User login
Omaha Daily Record
The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States
Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351