Skip to main content
Sunday, September 6, 2026
Home
Omaha Daily Record
  • Login
  • Home
  • Subscribe
  • Calendar
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Podcasts
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Profiles
    • Real Estate
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
    • Small Business
  • E-Edition
    • Current Issue
    • Archives
  • Real Estate News
    • Market Trends
  • Business News
  • Non-Profit News
  • Political News
  • Legal News
  • Editorial
    • Empower You
    • The Jerk Of All Trades
    • Tom Becka
  • Other News
  • Advertise
    • Place a Legal Notice
    • Place a Print Ad
    • Place a Classified Ad
    • Place an Online Ad
    • Place Sponsored Content
  • Available For Hire
    • Real Estate
      • Contractors
      • Clerical
    • Legal
      • Paralegal
      • Clerical
  • About
    • Our History
    • Our Office
    • Our Staff
    • Contact Us
  • Public Notices
    • State of Nebraska
    • City of Bennington
    • City of Gretna
    • City of Valley
    • Douglas County West Community Schools
    • Gretna Public Schools
    • Metro Transit Authority
    • Omaha Airport Authority
    • Omaha Housing Authority
    • Plattsmouth Community Schools
    • Springfield Platteview Community Schools
    • City of Omaha
    • Douglas County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City/County Notice of Bids
    • City of Ralston
    • Omaha Public Schools
    • Millard Public Schools
    • Ralston Public Schools
    • Westside Community Schools
    • Bennington Public Schools
    • Learning Community
    • MAPA
    • MECA
    • Douglas-Sarpy Extension Board
    • Village of Boys Town
    • Village of Waterloo
    • Sarpy County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City of Bellevue
  • Public Records
    • Building Permits
    • Mechanical Permits
    • Wreck Permits
    • Electrical Permits
    • Plumbing Permits
  • Real Estate Leads
    • Notice of Default
    • Deeds
    • Active Property Sales
    • Active Probates

You are here

Home » Gretna Public Schools Public Notices 9/4/2026

Gretna Public Schools Public Notices 9/4/2026

GRETNA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

NOTICE OF REGULAR BOARD MEETING 

 

The Board of Education of the Gretna Public Schools, Gretna, Nebraska, will hold a special planning session on Monday, September 14, 2026, at 7:00 p.m. at the Gretna Public Schools - Administration Building located at 11717 South 216th Street, Gretna, Nebraska, in the Board of Education Meeting Room. The only official business will be to call the meeting to order, approving previous board minutes, public comment and adjournment. An agenda for the meeting, which shall be kept continually current, is readily available for public inspection on our website and at the Superintendent’s office during normal business hours.

 

9/4 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS

GRETNA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Gretna Middle School 

Hvac & Lighting Upgrade - Phase II

11717 South 216th Street

Gretna, Nebraska 68028

Mei Project #25326

 

YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED that the Gretna Public Schools shall receive sealed bids on a Construction Contract for HVAC and lighting upgrades at Gretna Middle School, located at 11705 South 216th Street, Gretna, Nebraska; Bids shall be received by the Owner until 2:00 p.m., Thursday, September 24, 2026 at the Gretna Public Schools District Office Board Room located at 11717 South 216th Street, Gretna, Nebraska. Bids received after this time will not be accepted. Immediately thereafter bids will be publicly opened and read aloud. All interested parties are invited to attend.

Bids must be on a Lump Sum basis and shall be in accord with the Instructions to Bidders.

Materials to be incorporated into the complete project shall be purchased tax exempt in the name of the Owner, and the Bidder shall exclude from his Bid all State of Nebraska and Local Option Sales and Use Tax for such materials in accordance with the General and Supplementary Conditions of the Contract for Construction.

A Pre-Bid Conference will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 10, 2026 at the Gretna Public Schools District Office located at 11717 South 216th Street, Gretna, Nebraska. After the Pre-Bid Conference, a walk through the Middle School building will occur. Attendance of this Pre-Bid Conference is mandatory for all Contractors considering bidding the Project as the Prime Contractor. There is no other time scheduled for inspection of the existing conditions.

Questions must be submitted in writing and received by the Engineer or Consulting Architect (BCDM Architects) as applicable. Questions received less than 48 hours before the bid opening that will affect project construction schedule or project cost cannot be answered.

To obtain approval to use unspecified products (substitutions), bidders shall submit written requests at least 14 calendar days before the bid date and hour. Requests received after this time will not be considered. If the product is acceptable, the Architect/Engineer will approve it in an Addendum issued to all bidders of record.

In the proper spaces shown on the Bid Form, proposals for substitute materials of other makes, but of similar design and equal quality, capacity and performance, are desired. The name and catalog number of proposed voluntary substitute items shall be given. The proposal of the substitute item is for the information of the Owner in the selection of desired materials from the successful bidder and will not affect the award of the Contract. The Lump Sum Base Bid shall be based upon the products specified or approved by Addendum.

Bidding documents may be examined at the office of the Engineer, Morrissey Engineering at 4940 N. 118th St, Omaha NE, 68164, and at the following exchanges:

 

A & D VIRTUAL PLAN ROOM

 

DODGE DATA & ANALYTICS, 

4300 Beltway Place, Suite 150, Arlington, TX 76018

 

OMAHA BUILDERS EXCHANGE, 

4159 South 94th Street,

 Omaha, NE 68127

 

LINCOLN BUILDERS BUREAU, 

5910 South 58 St., Suite C, 

Lincoln, NE 68516

 

Bidders may obtain Bidding Documents in Portable Document (PDF) format either online, or at the office of the printer, A & D Technical Supply, 4320 South 89th Street, Omaha, Nebraska, 68127, (402) 592-4950 between the hours of 8:00 A.M. and 12:00 noon and 1:00 P.M. and 5:00 P.M. local time, Monday through Friday, at the cost to be determined by A & D Technical Supply and in accordance with the Instructions to Bidders. If requested by prospective bidders, bidding documents can be printed at the cost determined by A & D Technical Supply, and, if necessary, packaged and shipped via UPS Ground at the standard rate for shipping and handling.

Plans and current Planholder lists can be viewed online at https://plans.adtechsupply.com.

Bid Security in the amount of five percent (5%) of the Bid must accompany each Bid in accord with the Instructions to Bidders.

The Owner reserves the right to reject any or all Bids and to waive informalities or irregularities in the bidding.

 

Travis Lightle, Superintendent

Gretna Public Schools

11717 South 216th Street

Gretna, Nebraska 68028

 

9/4, 9/8, 9/10, 9/22, 9/24 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Category:

  • Gretna Public Schools

User login

  • Request new password

            

Latest Podcasts

  • Real Estate
  • Political
  • Political
  • Real Estate

Nebraska Landlord

Betches Sup - A Liberal News Commentary

Ruthless - A Conservative News Commentary

REIA Radio Show

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351
 

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302 | Omaha, Nebraska 68114 | United States | Tele (402) 345-1303 | Fax (402) 345-2351 | Sitemap
Site Design, Programming & Development by Surf New Media