Douglas County Public Notices 9/2/2026
DOUGLAS COUNTY
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
You are hereby notified that a public hearing will be held before the Douglas County Board of
Commissioners at 9:00 a.m. on Tuesday, September 15th, 2026 in the Legislative Chambers of the Omaha-Douglas Civic Center, at 1819 Farnam Street Omaha, NE 68183.
1. Application for a rezone from R-3 to AG of parcel 2400010104
2. Application for Special Use Permit for a campground for Lake Platteview, parcel 2400010104.
3. Andrew Biehl, applicant for a farmstead lot split of a parcel located at 26102 I Street. Section 05- Township 14- Range 10; Parcel ID 0104280008.
4. Andrew Biehl, applicant for a rezone of a parcel located at 26102 I Street. Section 05- Township 14- Range 10; Parcel ID 0104280008.
5. Ann Post, applicant for a Special Use Permit for a private air landing strip located at 4849 S. 261st Section 05- Township 14- Range 10; Parcel ID 0104400000.
This is a public meeting and all are welcome to attend.
Laura Dietrich,
Douglas County Planning and Zoning
402-444-7924
9/2 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOUGLAS COUNTY
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The Douglas County Planning Commission will hold its regular meeting the third Wednesday of each month in the Douglas conference room located on the first floor at 15335 West Maple Road, Omaha 68116, at 6:00 pm. Publication in the Daily Record is the designated method by the Douglas County Planning Commission to provide reasonable advance publicized notice. In the case of refusal, neglect, or inability of the newspaper to publish the notice, the Douglas County Planning Commission will (i) post such notice on its website, if available, (ii) request the newspaper submit a post on a statewide website, if available, established and maintained as a repository for such notices by a majority of Nebraska newspapers, and (iii) post such notice in a conspicuous public place in Douglas County’s jurisdiction. The Douglas County Planning Commission website can be accessed at the following link https://www.dceservices.org/land-use-and-zoning/planning-commission.
9/2 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Category:
User login
Omaha Daily Record
The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States
Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351