Skip to main content
Saturday, September 5, 2026
Home
Omaha Daily Record
  • Login
  • Home
  • Subscribe
  • Calendar
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Podcasts
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Profiles
    • Real Estate
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
    • Small Business
  • E-Edition
    • Current Issue
    • Archives
  • Real Estate News
    • Market Trends
  • Business News
  • Non-Profit News
  • Political News
  • Legal News
  • Editorial
    • Empower You
    • The Jerk Of All Trades
    • Tom Becka
  • Other News
  • Advertise
    • Place a Legal Notice
    • Place a Print Ad
    • Place a Classified Ad
    • Place an Online Ad
    • Place Sponsored Content
  • Available For Hire
    • Real Estate
      • Contractors
      • Clerical
    • Legal
      • Paralegal
      • Clerical
  • About
    • Our History
    • Our Office
    • Our Staff
    • Contact Us
  • Public Notices
    • State of Nebraska
    • City of Bennington
    • City of Gretna
    • City of Valley
    • Douglas County West Community Schools
    • Gretna Public Schools
    • Metro Transit Authority
    • Omaha Airport Authority
    • Omaha Housing Authority
    • Plattsmouth Community Schools
    • Springfield Platteview Community Schools
    • City of Omaha
    • Douglas County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City/County Notice of Bids
    • City of Ralston
    • Omaha Public Schools
    • Millard Public Schools
    • Ralston Public Schools
    • Westside Community Schools
    • Bennington Public Schools
    • Learning Community
    • MAPA
    • MECA
    • Douglas-Sarpy Extension Board
    • Village of Boys Town
    • Village of Waterloo
    • Sarpy County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City of Bellevue
  • Public Records
    • Building Permits
    • Mechanical Permits
    • Wreck Permits
    • Electrical Permits
    • Plumbing Permits
  • Real Estate Leads
    • Notice of Default
    • Deeds
    • Active Property Sales
    • Active Probates

You are here

Home » Douglas County Public Notices 9/2/2026

Douglas County Public Notices 9/2/2026

DOUGLAS COUNTY

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

 

You are hereby notified that a public hearing will be held before the Douglas County Board of

Commissioners at 9:00 a.m. on Tuesday, September 15th, 2026 in the Legislative Chambers of the Omaha-Douglas Civic Center, at 1819 Farnam Street Omaha, NE 68183.

 

1. Application for a rezone from R-3 to AG of parcel 2400010104

 

2. Application for Special Use Permit for a campground for Lake Platteview, parcel 2400010104.

 

3. Andrew Biehl, applicant for a farmstead lot split of a parcel located at 26102 I Street. Section 05- Township 14- Range 10; Parcel ID 0104280008.

 

4. Andrew Biehl, applicant for a rezone of a parcel located at 26102 I Street. Section 05- Township 14- Range 10; Parcel ID 0104280008.

 

5. Ann Post, applicant for a Special Use Permit for a private air landing strip located at 4849 S. 261st Section 05- Township 14- Range 10; Parcel ID 0104400000.

 

This is a public meeting and all are welcome to attend.

 

Laura Dietrich, 

Douglas County Planning and Zoning

402-444-7924

 

9/2 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

DOUGLAS COUNTY

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

 

The Douglas County Planning Commission will hold its regular meeting the third Wednesday of each month in the Douglas conference room located on the first floor at 15335 West Maple Road, Omaha 68116, at 6:00 pm. Publication in the Daily Record is the designated method by the Douglas County Planning Commission to provide reasonable advance publicized notice. In the case of refusal, neglect, or inability of the newspaper to publish the notice, the Douglas County Planning Commission will (i) post such notice on its website, if available, (ii) request the newspaper submit a post on a statewide website, if available, established and maintained as a repository for such notices by a majority of Nebraska newspapers, and (iii) post such notice in a conspicuous public place in Douglas County’s jurisdiction. The Douglas County Planning Commission website can be accessed at the following link https://www.dceservices.org/land-use-and-zoning/planning-commission.

 

9/2 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Category:

  • Douglas County

User login

  • Request new password

            

Latest Podcasts

  • Real Estate
  • Political
  • Political
  • Real Estate

Nebraska Landlord

Betches Sup - A Liberal News Commentary

Ruthless - A Conservative News Commentary

REIA Radio Show

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351
 

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302 | Omaha, Nebraska 68114 | United States | Tele (402) 345-1303 | Fax (402) 345-2351 | Sitemap
Site Design, Programming & Development by Surf New Media