City of Omaha Public Notices 8/25/2026
AGENDA
CITY OF OMAHA AIR CONDITIONING/AIR DISTRIBUTION BOARD
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2026
PUBLIC MEETING – 1:30 PM
3RD FLOOR –
JESSE LOWE CONFERENCE ROOM
OMAHA/DOUGLAS CIVIC CENTER -
1819 FARNAM STREET
Approval of Meeting Minutes
Report from Chief Mechanical Inspector
Approval of Reciprocation Applications
Approval of Exam Applications
Approval of Apprentice Applications
Approval of Continuing Education Courses
NOTE: All requests for sign language interpreters (signers) will require a minimum of 48 hours advance notice. If necessary, contact the Board Secretary at (402) 444-5150 ext. 2062.
The Air Conditioning/Air Distribution Board reserves the right to amend the above agenda. The Air Conditioning/Air Distribution Board agenda and other information regarding the Air Conditioning/Air Distribution Board and Planning Department are available on the Internet at https://planning.cityofomaha.org/boards/air-conditioning-air-distribution-board. Agendas available on the Internet are subject to change and are for convenience purposes only. A copy of the official agenda, kept continually current, shall be available for public inspection at the office of the Omaha Planning Department, 1819 Farnam Street, Suite 1110, Omaha, Nebraska, during normal business hours.
Prior to the hearing, the applicant may schedule a time to review the City’s case file during normal business hours by contacting the Board Secretary at 402-444-5150 ext. 2062. If an alternative (audio version) to this agenda is necessary, please notify the Board Secretary at 402-444-5150 ext. 2062, 72 hours in advance.
Zac Beister, Administrator
City of Omaha Air Conditioning/
Air Distribution Board
8/25 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOUTH OMAHA
TURNBACK TAX GRANT COMMITTEE
NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING
The South Omaha Turnback Tax Grant Committee will hold a public meeting on Thursday, September 3, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. in Room 101 of the CAM Building at MCC South Omaha Campus to receive public comment on grant proposals that showcase important historical aspects of defined areas within South Omaha, assist with the reduction of street and gang violence in defined areas of South Omaha, and assist with small business and entrepreneurship growth in defined areas of South Omaha, and to accept 2027 grant applications. Grant applications will be accepted August 31, 2026 through October 8, 2026.
Applications can be found online at https://citycouncil.cityofomaha.org/south-omaha-turnback-tax-grant beginning Monday, August 31, 2026, and are due by 3:00 PM on Thursday, October 8, 2026.
8/25 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OMAHA INLAND PORT AUTHORITY
NOTICE TO PUBLIC
The Omaha Inland Port Authority will have a Meeting at 3:00 P.M. on Friday, August 28th, 2026 at Omaha inland Port Authority offices at 4411 Florence Blvd. in Omaha, Nebraska, for the purpose of special election of officers. Proposed agenda kept continually current shall be available for public inspection at the Omaha Inland Port Authority Office, 4411 Florence Blvd, #001, but
the Authority shall have the right to modify the agenda to include items of an emergency nature only at such public meeting when convened. The agenda for the meeting is posted on the Omaha Inland Port Authority Website: https://omahaipa.com/.
Myah Lanoux
Chief of Staff
ALL REQUESTS FOR SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETERS (SIGNERS) WILL REQUIRE A
MINIMUM OF 48 HOURS ADVANCE NOTICE.
IF ALTERNATIVE FORMATS ARE NEEDED, ALL REQUESTS WILL REQUIRE A MINIMUM OF 72 HOURS ADVANCE NOTICE.
PLEASE NOTIFY MYAH LANOUX AT 402.733.2232 or myah.lanoux@omahaipa.com IF ARRANGEMENTS NEED TO BE MADE.
8/25 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Category:
User login
Omaha Daily Record
The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States
Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351