Skip to main content
Saturday, September 5, 2026
Home
Omaha Daily Record
  • Login
  • Home
  • Subscribe
  • Calendar
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Podcasts
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Profiles
    • Real Estate
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
    • Small Business
  • E-Edition
    • Current Issue
    • Archives
  • Real Estate News
    • Market Trends
  • Business News
  • Non-Profit News
  • Political News
  • Legal News
  • Editorial
    • Empower You
    • The Jerk Of All Trades
    • Tom Becka
  • Other News
  • Advertise
    • Place a Legal Notice
    • Place a Print Ad
    • Place a Classified Ad
    • Place an Online Ad
    • Place Sponsored Content
  • Available For Hire
    • Real Estate
      • Contractors
      • Clerical
    • Legal
      • Paralegal
      • Clerical
  • About
    • Our History
    • Our Office
    • Our Staff
    • Contact Us
  • Public Notices
    • State of Nebraska
    • City of Bennington
    • City of Gretna
    • City of Valley
    • Douglas County West Community Schools
    • Gretna Public Schools
    • Metro Transit Authority
    • Omaha Airport Authority
    • Omaha Housing Authority
    • Plattsmouth Community Schools
    • Springfield Platteview Community Schools
    • City of Omaha
    • Douglas County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City/County Notice of Bids
    • City of Ralston
    • Omaha Public Schools
    • Millard Public Schools
    • Ralston Public Schools
    • Westside Community Schools
    • Bennington Public Schools
    • Learning Community
    • MAPA
    • MECA
    • Douglas-Sarpy Extension Board
    • Village of Boys Town
    • Village of Waterloo
    • Sarpy County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City of Bellevue
  • Public Records
    • Building Permits
    • Mechanical Permits
    • Wreck Permits
    • Electrical Permits
    • Plumbing Permits
  • Real Estate Leads
    • Notice of Default
    • Deeds
    • Active Property Sales
    • Active Probates

You are here

Home » City of Bennington Public Notices 9/2/2026

City of Bennington Public Notices 9/2/2026

CITY OF BENNINGTON

CITY COUNCIL / SCHOOL BOARD MEETING MINUTES

MONDAY, AUGUST 10, 2026; 5:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE, 15505 WAREHOUSE ST.

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act

City of Bennington Mayor Clint Adams called the meeting to order on Monday, August 10, 2026 at 5:10 p.m. City Council members in attendance were: Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton, Adam Lee, Shane Pekny and Mayor Clint Adams.

School Board members in attendance were: Jeremy Dick, Tim Dreessen, Kara Neuverth, Joe Pick, Allyson Slobotski and Superintendent Aaron Plas.

Others in attendance were: Assistant Superintendent of Operations Matt Blomenkamp, Police Chief Drew Hilscher, and City Clerk Mindi Laaker.

 

Items for Discussion included:

 

· Future School Facilities, Site Map and Growth Projections

· School Resource Officers

· City Economic Development Plan

· Current and New City of Bennington Residential, Commercial and Industrial Developments

· Park/Green Space Development Plans – Update and Review of Plan

· City Infrastructure Projects

· Ball Field Road at Doug Nelson Youth Complex

 

Public Comments

A comment was made regarding both entities having their meetings monthly on the same date.

 

Adjourn

The meeting was adjourned at 5:39 p.m.

 

9/2 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

CITY OF BENNINGTON

CITY COUNCIL MEETING NOTICE

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2026; 

6:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE; 15505 WAREHOUSE ST.

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Notice is hereby given that on Monday, September 14, 2026, a meeting of the City Council of the City of Bennington will be held at 6:00 p.m. The agenda, kept continuously current, is available for public inspection at the office of the City Clerk during normal business hours. As part of the meeting, notice is hereby given that a public hearing will be held for the purpose of:

 

Consideration of a Text Amendment adding “Distillery, Micro” as a permitted use in a C-4 Flex Business Zoning District located on 2.2 acres at 16205 Pawnee Road north of Highway 36 and south of Pawnee Road,

 

Consideration of a Change of Zoning from a TA Transitional Agricultural Zoning District to a C-4 Flex Business Zoning District located on 2.2 acres at 16205 Pawnee Road north of Highway 36 and south of Pawnee Road, and

 

Approval of the One and Six Year Street Plan for the City of Bennington, Nebraska as required by Nebraska Statute 39-2120 and 39-2121.

 

Mindi Laaker,

City Clerk

 

9/2 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

CITY OF BENNINGTON

CITY COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES

MONDAY, AUGUST 10, 2026; 6:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE, 

15505 WAREHOUSE STREET

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act

Mayor Clint Adams called the regular monthly meeting to order at 6:00 p.m. on Monday, August 10, 2026. In attendance were City Council Members Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton, Adam Lee and Shane Pekny. City Clerk Mindi Laaker identified the Open Meetings Act location that is available to the public.

 

Approval of Consent Agenda

A. July 13, 2026 City Council Meeting Minutes

B. July 27, 2026 City Council Budget Meeting        

    Minutes

C. July 2026 Bills Paid

D. Keno Receipts: July 8.75%: $8,598.90

E. JEO Consulting Invoices for:

i. General Engineering Invoice No. 175377 for $9,365.00

ii. Bennington Road Bridge Repair Invoice No. 175602 for $6,788.75

 

BILLS PAID IN JULY

CITY

RATINA CRAWFORD 1,353.94

KEVIN HAND 2,450.04

MINDI LAAKER 993.41

NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 401A 3,037.97

NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 457B 4,174.36

NATE’S GRILL 51.75

HSA IVERSEN 600.00

HSA STARKE 375.00

QB IRS TAX PAYMENT 10,759.42

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

MUD 55.35

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 248.34

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 303.54

WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 150.00

YOUNG AND WHITE LAW OFFICE 2,227.40

AMAZON 301.43

QUICKBOOKS 504.00

RATINA CRAWFORD 1,684.33

KEVIN HAND 2,566.04

MINDI LAAKER 993.40

NATIONWIDE 457B 3,139.93

NATIONWIDE 401A 4,276.30

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 975.00

USPS 175.50

KEVIN HAND 30.58

QB IRS TAX PAYMENT 10,601.89

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 105.54

THE DAILY RECORD 326.67

EMC INSURANCE - WORKMANS COMP     7,196.00

PAPILLION SANITATION -20.00

THE DAILY RECORD 86.01

GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICE   111.01

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

JEO CONSULTING, INC 6,612.50

MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 6,823.14

OPPD 329.02

PRESTO-X 53.30

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 341.30

THREE RIVERS CLERKS ASSOCIATION    20.00

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 50.00

RATINA CRAWFORD 1,342.96

KEVIN HAND 2,803.81

MINDI LAAKER 1,058.10

NATIONWIDE 457B 4,237.42

NATIONWIDE 401A 3,101.02

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 291.34

AT&T MOBILITY 46.82

QB IRS TAX PAYMENT 11,272.78

USPS 37.55

ADOBE SUBSCRIPTION 253.07

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 37.50

CITY TOTAL 99,511.14

 

SEWER

CITY OF OMAHA 73,204.04

ONE CALL CONCEPTS 27.41

JEO CONSULTING, INC 2,850.00

MUNICIPAL PIPE TOOL COMPANY   102,948.17

PEOPLE SERVICE 1,500.00

CITY OF OMAHA 36,225.93

SEWER TOTAL 216,755.55

 

LIBRARY

JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,451.00

LISA FLAXBEARD 1,667.25

NATALIE HARTLEY 603.42

NORA HUBER 432.90

HEATHER LUTH 1,152.04

LYDIA PILE 911.16

TARYN STERN 749.77

LISA FLAXBEARD 609.25

PETTY CASH 100.00

CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS 825.00

MUD 313.65

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 187.22

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 219.04

WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 225.00

JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,451.00

LISA FLAXBEARD 1,667.26

NATALIE HARTLEY 836.47

NORA HUBER 435.66

HEATHER LUTH 1,152.05

LYDIA PILE 558.97

TARYN STERN 820.94

A UNITED AUTOMATIC DOORS 

& GLASS, INC 127.50

ASSOCIATION FOR RURAL & 

SMALL LIBRARIES 110.00

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 136.13

NEBRASKA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION 25.00

NEWSBANK 994.00

PAPILLION SANITATION 20.00

SAM’S CLUB MC/SYNCB 3,206.81

MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS    8,403.94

OPPD 257.40

PRESTO-X 33.73

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 219.04

FLORA + FERN 300.00

JANWAY COMPANY USA, INC 835.00

BIG O BOUNCE 519.80

NEBRASKA LIBRARY COMMISSION 1,144.20

JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,500.16

LISA FLAXBEARD 1,724.07

NATALIE HARTLEY 847.19

NORA HUBER 317.92

HEATHER LUTH 1,442.74

LYDIA PILE 865.41

TARYN STERN 583.23

AMAZON CAPITAL SERVICES 371.43

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 72.48

GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICE   180.69

SOUTHWEST LIBRARY SYSTEM 400.00

SPRINGSHARE LLC 1,241.00

DUNNING MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT   200.00

LIBRARY TOTAL 42,447.92

 

POLICE

JORDAN BRADLEY 157.10

ANDREW HILSCHER 2,830.53

JAYME IVERSEN 1,733.15

ROBERT JONES 350.44

NICOLE MARTIN 693.47

DONALD MCGUIRE 193.34

STACIA NELSON 1,924.61

MARK NOONAN 138.70

DILLON SIMON 1,973.40

PAUL SMOOT 240.85

JONATHAN STARKE 2,020.06

DANIEL STOCKER 2,302.20

JONATHAN STARKE 54.09

BENCHMARK GOVERNMENT 

SOLUTIONS 115.55

MUD 143.00

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 565.72

OMAHA TACTICAL WEAPONS 2,565.00

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 509.06

WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 75.00

ANDREW HILSCHER 2,830.53

JAYME IVERSEN 1,917.85

NICOLE MARTIN 735.88

STACIA NELSON 2,058.55

MARK NOONAN 185.37

DILLON SIMON 2,135.69

JONATHAN STARKE 2,190.54

DANIEL STOCKER 2,302.19

ERIC WHITE 200.37

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 205.80

GALLS, INC. 41.30

PAPILLION SANITATION 30.00

CUBBY’S 1,877.76

MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 19,772.38

OMAHA CASING COMPANY, INC 1,000.00

OPPD 285.45

PRESTO-X 58.28

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 509.06

STRATEGIC ELECTRIC GROUP, LLC 905.58

ANDREW HILSCHER 3,154.45

JAYME IVERSEN 2,183.03

NICOLE MARTIN 693.47

DONALD MCGUIRE 193.35

STACIA NELSON 2,071.46

DILLON SIMON 2,238.08

PAUL SMOOT 144.17

JONATHAN STARKE 2,216.24

DANIEL STOCKER 2,460.28

ERIC WHITE 188.71

STACIA NELSON 145.55

AT&T MOBILITY 406.93

GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICE    25.80

IDEAL PURE WATER 7.49

OREILLY’S 65.40

USPS 13.70

POLICE TOTAL 74,035.96

 

PARKS

DEREK BRECHBILL 1,683.98

JACKSON CONRAD 788.33

LAYNE LAAKER 1,714.41

ZACH RAUSCHER 1,016.63

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 46.39

HOME DEPOT CREDIT SERVICES 565.21

MUD 5,603.95

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 150.27

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 52.20

TY’S OUTDOOR POWER & SERVICE 342.52

WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 1,683.50

DEREK BRECHBILL 1,683.99

JACKSON CONRAD 586.46

LAYNE LAAKER 1,714.42

ZACH RAUSCHER 399.41

CUBBY’S 352.68

MENARDS 135.37

PAPILLION SANITATION 465.00

PORT A JOHNS 1 75.00

JEO CONSULTING, INC 3,000.00

MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS   1,613.30

MENARDS 220.40

NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT 

OF TRANSPORTATION        11,262.77

OPPD 861.66

PRESTO-X 42.01

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 52.20

SITE ONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY 1,312.91

STRATEGIC ELECTRIC GROUP, LLC 5,491.60

DEREK BRECHBILL 1,740.14

JACKSON CONRAD 550.94

TYLER FORTIN 526.87

LAYNE LAAKER 1,792.22

ZACH RAUSCHER 912.56

STATE OF NEBRASKA - TRAINING 2 40.00

AT&T MOBILITY 23.41

MENARDS 60.14

PARKS TOTAL 48,862.85

 

STREETS

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 46.40

HOME DEPOT CREDIT SERVICES 24.59

MUD 129.95

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 37.46

YOUNG AND WHITE LAW OFFICE 67.00

CUBBY’S 352.67

PAPILLION SANITATION 55.00

PORT A JOHNS 175.00

JEO CONSULTING, INC 3,036.25

ME COLLINS CONTRACTING 101,942.79

MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 1,613.30

OPPD 6,066.98

PRESTO-X 42.02

PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 37.46

THIELE GEOTECH, INC 625.50

AT&T MOBILITY 23.41

CITY OF OMAHA 833.08

STREETS TOTAL 115,108.86

 

CITY 99,511.14

SEWER 216,755.55

LIBRARY 42,447.92

POLICE 74,035.96

PARKS 48,862.85

STREETS 115,108.86

TOTAL OF ALL BILLS 596,722.28

 

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to approve the Consent Agenda. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

OPPD Update – Michaela Valentin and Brittany Klusaw

Michaela informed the Council of the Integrated System Plan (ISP) that focuses on the entire OPPD system and process. Council Members were asked to provide feedback regarding growth and concerns by taking a survey on the ISP. She also introduced Brittany as the City’s new Customer Service Representative.

 

Consideration of an Amendment to a Conditional Use Permit for a Business- Commercial Flex Facility in a C-1 Highway Commercial Zoning District with lot addressed as: 12602 and 12704 N. 158th Street and located west of 156th Street near Lockbox Storage

 

City Engineer Julie Ogden and Property Owner Geoff McGregor presented the amended Conditional Use Permit including a split of the property to two owners.

 

Adams opened a public hearing and there were no comments.

 

Motion by Lee, second by Pekny to approve the amendment subject to the requirements in the City Engineer’s comment letter and including the replacement of a parking lot connection with a hammerhead turnaround if it is a viable alternative for traffic flow and emergency vehicle access. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Street Closure and Event Application

Megan Detjens with the Bennington Chamber of Commerce explained the details of the Bennington Founder’s Day Celebration scheduled for Saturday September 26 from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. on South Molley Street from the alley to Warehouse and east on Second Street to the American Legion Hall for a beer garden, live music and other activities.

Motion by Lee, second by Bridgeford to approved the application. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

2026 Sanitary Sewer CIPP Improvements

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to approve Municipal Pipe Tool Company, LLC Change Order #1 totaling a deduction of $13,585.55. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Bennington Road Bridge Repair

A. M.E. Collins Pay Application #2 for $57,293.3 

B. Thiele Geotech Invoice #90875 for $1,021.00

 

Motion by Pekny, second by Lee to approve payment of Items A-B listed above. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Neumeyer Farm Park – Phase 2

The bid opening is scheduled for August 18, 2026.

 

One & Six Year Street Plan Review

A draft One & Six Year Street Plan was reviewed in preparation for approval at the September Council meeting.

 

Resolution No. 2026-09 Approval of the Governing Body to the Mayor to Authorize and Sign the Annual Certification of Program Compliance to Nebraska Board of Public Roads

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to approve the Nebraska Board of Public Roads Classification and Standards 2026 Signing of Resolution 2026-09. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Resolution No. 2026-10 Recreational Trails and Parks Grant – Heritage Trail

Motion by Lee, second by Pekny to approve Resolution 2026-10. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

2026-2027 Budget Review

Mayor Adams and City Council members reviewed the budget as presented including discussions regarding the purchase of a police cruiser.

 

Library Report

Friends of the Library will fund Phase 1 of a Master Plan for use of space, costs, drawings and floor plans.

 

Public Works Report

Dust Lock will return to treat and seal specified alleys.

 

Library, Police, Public Works, Office and Project Tracker Reports

All monthly reports are on file in the City Office.

 

Public Comments – Comments were made regarding a speed bump on 158th Street, a residential mowing concern and City Attorney Jeff Miller stated that MAPA was preparing recommendations on the growing concern for e-scooters, e-bikes and motorized vehicles in city limits in and around the City of Omaha and Douglas County.

 

Adjourn

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to adjourn the meeting at 7:22 p.m. All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

9/2 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Category:

  • City of Bennington

User login

  • Request new password

            

Latest Podcasts

  • Real Estate
  • Political
  • Political
  • Real Estate

Nebraska Landlord

Betches Sup - A Liberal News Commentary

Ruthless - A Conservative News Commentary

REIA Radio Show

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351
 

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302 | Omaha, Nebraska 68114 | United States | Tele (402) 345-1303 | Fax (402) 345-2351 | Sitemap
Site Design, Programming & Development by Surf New Media