City of Bennington Public Notices 9/2/2026
CITY OF BENNINGTON
CITY COUNCIL / SCHOOL BOARD MEETING MINUTES
MONDAY, AUGUST 10, 2026; 5:00 P.M.
CITY OFFICE, 15505 WAREHOUSE ST.
BENNINGTON, NE
402-238-2375
Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act
City of Bennington Mayor Clint Adams called the meeting to order on Monday, August 10, 2026 at 5:10 p.m. City Council members in attendance were: Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton, Adam Lee, Shane Pekny and Mayor Clint Adams.
School Board members in attendance were: Jeremy Dick, Tim Dreessen, Kara Neuverth, Joe Pick, Allyson Slobotski and Superintendent Aaron Plas.
Others in attendance were: Assistant Superintendent of Operations Matt Blomenkamp, Police Chief Drew Hilscher, and City Clerk Mindi Laaker.
Items for Discussion included:
· Future School Facilities, Site Map and Growth Projections
· School Resource Officers
· City Economic Development Plan
· Current and New City of Bennington Residential, Commercial and Industrial Developments
· Park/Green Space Development Plans – Update and Review of Plan
· City Infrastructure Projects
· Ball Field Road at Doug Nelson Youth Complex
Public Comments
A comment was made regarding both entities having their meetings monthly on the same date.
Adjourn
The meeting was adjourned at 5:39 p.m.
9/2 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITY OF BENNINGTON
CITY COUNCIL MEETING NOTICE
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2026;
6:00 P.M.
CITY OFFICE; 15505 WAREHOUSE ST.
BENNINGTON, NE
402-238-2375
Notice is hereby given that on Monday, September 14, 2026, a meeting of the City Council of the City of Bennington will be held at 6:00 p.m. The agenda, kept continuously current, is available for public inspection at the office of the City Clerk during normal business hours. As part of the meeting, notice is hereby given that a public hearing will be held for the purpose of:
Consideration of a Text Amendment adding “Distillery, Micro” as a permitted use in a C-4 Flex Business Zoning District located on 2.2 acres at 16205 Pawnee Road north of Highway 36 and south of Pawnee Road,
Consideration of a Change of Zoning from a TA Transitional Agricultural Zoning District to a C-4 Flex Business Zoning District located on 2.2 acres at 16205 Pawnee Road north of Highway 36 and south of Pawnee Road, and
Approval of the One and Six Year Street Plan for the City of Bennington, Nebraska as required by Nebraska Statute 39-2120 and 39-2121.
Mindi Laaker,
City Clerk
9/2 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITY OF BENNINGTON
CITY COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES
MONDAY, AUGUST 10, 2026; 6:00 P.M.
CITY OFFICE,
15505 WAREHOUSE STREET
BENNINGTON, NE
402-238-2375
Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act
Mayor Clint Adams called the regular monthly meeting to order at 6:00 p.m. on Monday, August 10, 2026. In attendance were City Council Members Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton, Adam Lee and Shane Pekny. City Clerk Mindi Laaker identified the Open Meetings Act location that is available to the public.
Approval of Consent Agenda
A. July 13, 2026 City Council Meeting Minutes
B. July 27, 2026 City Council Budget Meeting
Minutes
C. July 2026 Bills Paid
D. Keno Receipts: July 8.75%: $8,598.90
E. JEO Consulting Invoices for:
i. General Engineering Invoice No. 175377 for $9,365.00
ii. Bennington Road Bridge Repair Invoice No. 175602 for $6,788.75
BILLS PAID IN JULY
CITY
RATINA CRAWFORD 1,353.94
KEVIN HAND 2,450.04
MINDI LAAKER 993.41
NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 401A 3,037.97
NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 457B 4,174.36
NATE’S GRILL 51.75
HSA IVERSEN 600.00
HSA STARKE 375.00
QB IRS TAX PAYMENT 10,759.42
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34
MUD 55.35
MUTUAL OF OMAHA 248.34
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 303.54
WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 150.00
YOUNG AND WHITE LAW OFFICE 2,227.40
AMAZON 301.43
QUICKBOOKS 504.00
RATINA CRAWFORD 1,684.33
KEVIN HAND 2,566.04
MINDI LAAKER 993.40
NATIONWIDE 457B 3,139.93
NATIONWIDE 401A 4,276.30
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 975.00
USPS 175.50
KEVIN HAND 30.58
QB IRS TAX PAYMENT 10,601.89
COX BUSINESS SERVICES 105.54
THE DAILY RECORD 326.67
EMC INSURANCE - WORKMANS COMP 7,196.00
PAPILLION SANITATION -20.00
THE DAILY RECORD 86.01
GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICE 111.01
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34
JEO CONSULTING, INC 6,612.50
MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 6,823.14
OPPD 329.02
PRESTO-X 53.30
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 341.30
THREE RIVERS CLERKS ASSOCIATION 20.00
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 50.00
RATINA CRAWFORD 1,342.96
KEVIN HAND 2,803.81
MINDI LAAKER 1,058.10
NATIONWIDE 457B 4,237.42
NATIONWIDE 401A 3,101.02
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 291.34
AT&T MOBILITY 46.82
QB IRS TAX PAYMENT 11,272.78
USPS 37.55
ADOBE SUBSCRIPTION 253.07
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34
HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 37.50
CITY TOTAL 99,511.14
SEWER
CITY OF OMAHA 73,204.04
ONE CALL CONCEPTS 27.41
JEO CONSULTING, INC 2,850.00
MUNICIPAL PIPE TOOL COMPANY 102,948.17
PEOPLE SERVICE 1,500.00
CITY OF OMAHA 36,225.93
SEWER TOTAL 216,755.55
LIBRARY
JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,451.00
LISA FLAXBEARD 1,667.25
NATALIE HARTLEY 603.42
NORA HUBER 432.90
HEATHER LUTH 1,152.04
LYDIA PILE 911.16
TARYN STERN 749.77
LISA FLAXBEARD 609.25
PETTY CASH 100.00
CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS 825.00
MUD 313.65
MUTUAL OF OMAHA 187.22
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 219.04
WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 225.00
JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,451.00
LISA FLAXBEARD 1,667.26
NATALIE HARTLEY 836.47
NORA HUBER 435.66
HEATHER LUTH 1,152.05
LYDIA PILE 558.97
TARYN STERN 820.94
A UNITED AUTOMATIC DOORS
& GLASS, INC 127.50
ASSOCIATION FOR RURAL &
SMALL LIBRARIES 110.00
COX BUSINESS SERVICES 136.13
NEBRASKA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION 25.00
NEWSBANK 994.00
PAPILLION SANITATION 20.00
SAM’S CLUB MC/SYNCB 3,206.81
MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 8,403.94
OPPD 257.40
PRESTO-X 33.73
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 219.04
FLORA + FERN 300.00
JANWAY COMPANY USA, INC 835.00
BIG O BOUNCE 519.80
NEBRASKA LIBRARY COMMISSION 1,144.20
JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,500.16
LISA FLAXBEARD 1,724.07
NATALIE HARTLEY 847.19
NORA HUBER 317.92
HEATHER LUTH 1,442.74
LYDIA PILE 865.41
TARYN STERN 583.23
AMAZON CAPITAL SERVICES 371.43
COX BUSINESS SERVICES 72.48
GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICE 180.69
SOUTHWEST LIBRARY SYSTEM 400.00
SPRINGSHARE LLC 1,241.00
DUNNING MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT 200.00
LIBRARY TOTAL 42,447.92
POLICE
JORDAN BRADLEY 157.10
ANDREW HILSCHER 2,830.53
JAYME IVERSEN 1,733.15
ROBERT JONES 350.44
NICOLE MARTIN 693.47
DONALD MCGUIRE 193.34
STACIA NELSON 1,924.61
MARK NOONAN 138.70
DILLON SIMON 1,973.40
PAUL SMOOT 240.85
JONATHAN STARKE 2,020.06
DANIEL STOCKER 2,302.20
JONATHAN STARKE 54.09
BENCHMARK GOVERNMENT
SOLUTIONS 115.55
MUD 143.00
MUTUAL OF OMAHA 565.72
OMAHA TACTICAL WEAPONS 2,565.00
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 509.06
WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 75.00
ANDREW HILSCHER 2,830.53
JAYME IVERSEN 1,917.85
NICOLE MARTIN 735.88
STACIA NELSON 2,058.55
MARK NOONAN 185.37
DILLON SIMON 2,135.69
JONATHAN STARKE 2,190.54
DANIEL STOCKER 2,302.19
ERIC WHITE 200.37
COX BUSINESS SERVICES 205.80
GALLS, INC. 41.30
PAPILLION SANITATION 30.00
CUBBY’S 1,877.76
MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 19,772.38
OMAHA CASING COMPANY, INC 1,000.00
OPPD 285.45
PRESTO-X 58.28
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 509.06
STRATEGIC ELECTRIC GROUP, LLC 905.58
ANDREW HILSCHER 3,154.45
JAYME IVERSEN 2,183.03
NICOLE MARTIN 693.47
DONALD MCGUIRE 193.35
STACIA NELSON 2,071.46
DILLON SIMON 2,238.08
PAUL SMOOT 144.17
JONATHAN STARKE 2,216.24
DANIEL STOCKER 2,460.28
ERIC WHITE 188.71
STACIA NELSON 145.55
AT&T MOBILITY 406.93
GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICE 25.80
IDEAL PURE WATER 7.49
OREILLY’S 65.40
USPS 13.70
POLICE TOTAL 74,035.96
PARKS
DEREK BRECHBILL 1,683.98
JACKSON CONRAD 788.33
LAYNE LAAKER 1,714.41
ZACH RAUSCHER 1,016.63
COX BUSINESS SERVICES 46.39
HOME DEPOT CREDIT SERVICES 565.21
MUD 5,603.95
MUTUAL OF OMAHA 150.27
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 52.20
TY’S OUTDOOR POWER & SERVICE 342.52
WM CORPORATE SERVICES, INC 1,683.50
DEREK BRECHBILL 1,683.99
JACKSON CONRAD 586.46
LAYNE LAAKER 1,714.42
ZACH RAUSCHER 399.41
CUBBY’S 352.68
MENARDS 135.37
PAPILLION SANITATION 465.00
PORT A JOHNS 1 75.00
JEO CONSULTING, INC 3,000.00
MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 1,613.30
MENARDS 220.40
NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT
OF TRANSPORTATION 11,262.77
OPPD 861.66
PRESTO-X 42.01
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 52.20
SITE ONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY 1,312.91
STRATEGIC ELECTRIC GROUP, LLC 5,491.60
DEREK BRECHBILL 1,740.14
JACKSON CONRAD 550.94
TYLER FORTIN 526.87
LAYNE LAAKER 1,792.22
ZACH RAUSCHER 912.56
STATE OF NEBRASKA - TRAINING 2 40.00
AT&T MOBILITY 23.41
MENARDS 60.14
PARKS TOTAL 48,862.85
STREETS
COX BUSINESS SERVICES 46.40
HOME DEPOT CREDIT SERVICES 24.59
MUD 129.95
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 37.46
YOUNG AND WHITE LAW OFFICE 67.00
CUBBY’S 352.67
PAPILLION SANITATION 55.00
PORT A JOHNS 175.00
JEO CONSULTING, INC 3,036.25
ME COLLINS CONTRACTING 101,942.79
MEDICA HEALTH PLAN SOLUTIONS 1,613.30
OPPD 6,066.98
PRESTO-X 42.02
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE 37.46
THIELE GEOTECH, INC 625.50
AT&T MOBILITY 23.41
CITY OF OMAHA 833.08
STREETS TOTAL 115,108.86
CITY 99,511.14
SEWER 216,755.55
LIBRARY 42,447.92
POLICE 74,035.96
PARKS 48,862.85
STREETS 115,108.86
TOTAL OF ALL BILLS 596,722.28
Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to approve the Consent Agenda. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
OPPD Update – Michaela Valentin and Brittany Klusaw
Michaela informed the Council of the Integrated System Plan (ISP) that focuses on the entire OPPD system and process. Council Members were asked to provide feedback regarding growth and concerns by taking a survey on the ISP. She also introduced Brittany as the City’s new Customer Service Representative.
Consideration of an Amendment to a Conditional Use Permit for a Business- Commercial Flex Facility in a C-1 Highway Commercial Zoning District with lot addressed as: 12602 and 12704 N. 158th Street and located west of 156th Street near Lockbox Storage
City Engineer Julie Ogden and Property Owner Geoff McGregor presented the amended Conditional Use Permit including a split of the property to two owners.
Adams opened a public hearing and there were no comments.
Motion by Lee, second by Pekny to approve the amendment subject to the requirements in the City Engineer’s comment letter and including the replacement of a parking lot connection with a hammerhead turnaround if it is a viable alternative for traffic flow and emergency vehicle access. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
Street Closure and Event Application
Megan Detjens with the Bennington Chamber of Commerce explained the details of the Bennington Founder’s Day Celebration scheduled for Saturday September 26 from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. on South Molley Street from the alley to Warehouse and east on Second Street to the American Legion Hall for a beer garden, live music and other activities.
Motion by Lee, second by Bridgeford to approved the application. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
2026 Sanitary Sewer CIPP Improvements
Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to approve Municipal Pipe Tool Company, LLC Change Order #1 totaling a deduction of $13,585.55. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
Bennington Road Bridge Repair
A. M.E. Collins Pay Application #2 for $57,293.3
B. Thiele Geotech Invoice #90875 for $1,021.00
Motion by Pekny, second by Lee to approve payment of Items A-B listed above. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
Neumeyer Farm Park – Phase 2
The bid opening is scheduled for August 18, 2026.
One & Six Year Street Plan Review
A draft One & Six Year Street Plan was reviewed in preparation for approval at the September Council meeting.
Resolution No. 2026-09 Approval of the Governing Body to the Mayor to Authorize and Sign the Annual Certification of Program Compliance to Nebraska Board of Public Roads
Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to approve the Nebraska Board of Public Roads Classification and Standards 2026 Signing of Resolution 2026-09. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
Resolution No. 2026-10 Recreational Trails and Parks Grant – Heritage Trail
Motion by Lee, second by Pekny to approve Resolution 2026-10. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
2026-2027 Budget Review
Mayor Adams and City Council members reviewed the budget as presented including discussions regarding the purchase of a police cruiser.
Library Report
Friends of the Library will fund Phase 1 of a Master Plan for use of space, costs, drawings and floor plans.
Public Works Report
Dust Lock will return to treat and seal specified alleys.
Library, Police, Public Works, Office and Project Tracker Reports
All monthly reports are on file in the City Office.
Public Comments – Comments were made regarding a speed bump on 158th Street, a residential mowing concern and City Attorney Jeff Miller stated that MAPA was preparing recommendations on the growing concern for e-scooters, e-bikes and motorized vehicles in city limits in and around the City of Omaha and Douglas County.
Adjourn
Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to adjourn the meeting at 7:22 p.m. All voted in favor and the motion carried.
9/2 ZNEZ
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Category:
User login
Omaha Daily Record
The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States
Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351