Skip to main content
Sunday, September 6, 2026
Home
Omaha Daily Record
  • Login
  • Home
  • Subscribe
  • Calendar
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Podcasts
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Profiles
    • Real Estate
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
    • Small Business
  • E-Edition
    • Current Issue
    • Archives
  • Real Estate News
    • Market Trends
  • Business News
  • Non-Profit News
  • Political News
  • Legal News
  • Editorial
    • Empower You
    • The Jerk Of All Trades
    • Tom Becka
  • Other News
  • Advertise
    • Place a Legal Notice
    • Place a Print Ad
    • Place a Classified Ad
    • Place an Online Ad
    • Place Sponsored Content
  • Available For Hire
    • Real Estate
      • Contractors
      • Clerical
    • Legal
      • Paralegal
      • Clerical
  • About
    • Our History
    • Our Office
    • Our Staff
    • Contact Us
  • Public Notices
    • State of Nebraska
    • City of Bennington
    • City of Gretna
    • City of Valley
    • Douglas County West Community Schools
    • Gretna Public Schools
    • Metro Transit Authority
    • Omaha Airport Authority
    • Omaha Housing Authority
    • Plattsmouth Community Schools
    • Springfield Platteview Community Schools
    • City of Omaha
    • Douglas County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City/County Notice of Bids
    • City of Ralston
    • Omaha Public Schools
    • Millard Public Schools
    • Ralston Public Schools
    • Westside Community Schools
    • Bennington Public Schools
    • Learning Community
    • MAPA
    • MECA
    • Douglas-Sarpy Extension Board
    • Village of Boys Town
    • Village of Waterloo
    • Sarpy County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City of Bellevue
  • Public Records
    • Building Permits
    • Mechanical Permits
    • Wreck Permits
    • Electrical Permits
    • Plumbing Permits
  • Real Estate Leads
    • Notice of Default
    • Deeds
    • Active Property Sales
    • Active Probates

You are here

Home » City of Bennington Public Notices 7/1/2026

City of Bennington Public Notices 7/1/2026

CITY OF BENNINGTON

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY MEETING MINUTES

MONDAY, MAY 11, 2026; 6:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE, 

15505 WAREHOUSE STREET

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act

Chairman Clint Adams called the Community Development Agency meeting to order at 6:00 p.m. on Monday May 11, 2026.  In attendance were Agency Members Clint Adams, Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton and Shane Pekny.  Member Adam Lee was absent.  City Clerk Mindi Laaker identified the Open Meetings Act location that is available to the public.

 

Approval of August 25, 2025 Community Development Agency Meeting Minutes

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Hamilton to approve the August 25, 2025 meeting minutes.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Public Comments on any Agenda Item

There were no comments.

 

Proposed Amended Redevelopment Project pursuant to the Nebraska Community Development Law which involves partial funding known as Tax Increment Financing, by BPW Smart Development, LLC on Lot 1 of the Bennington Park Plaza Subdivision, City of Bennington, generally located east of North 160th Street and north of North Fourth Street, Bennington Nebraska

City Attorney Jeff Miller explained the Redevelopment Plan and how it was in conformance with the general plan for the development of the City as a whole and the requirements of the Community Development Law. 

 

Brent Beller with Fullenkamp, Jobeun, Johnson & Beller and Applicant Ryan Schwarz presented the Redevelopment Project Plan.

 

Resolution No. CDA 2026-1 of the Community Development Agency Recommending Approval of the Amended Redevelopment Plan for the Prairie Ridge Townhomes Redevelopment Project to the Bennington City Council

Motion by Pekny, second by Bridgeford to recommend approval to the City Council of Resolution No. CDA 2026-1.  All voted in favor and the motion carried. 

 

Adjourn

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to adjourn the meeting at 6:14 p.m.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

7/1 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

CITY OF BENNINGTON

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY MEETING MINUTES

MONDAY, JUNE 8, 2026; 6:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE, 

15505 WAREHOUSE STREET

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act

Chairman Clint Adams called the Community Development Agency meeting to order at 6:00 p.m. on Monday June 8, 2026. In attendance were Agency Members Clint Adams, Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton, Adams Lee and Shane Pekny.  City Clerk Mindi Laaker identified the Open Meetings Act location that is available to the public.

 

Approval of May 11, 2026 Community Development Agency Meeting Minutes

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to approve the May 11, 2026 meeting minutes.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Public Comments on any Agenda Item

There were no comments.

 

Resolution No. CDA 2026-2 of the Community Development Agency of the City of Bennington Approving a Redevelopment Contract for the Prairie Ridge Townhomes Redevelopment Plan and Project, Authorizing the Issuance of a Tax Increment Revenue Bond, and Authorizing Agency and City Officials to take Certain Actions in Conjunction therewith

City Attorney Jeff Miller explained the Redevelopment Contract and TIF Revenue Bond.

 

Motion by Pekny, second by Bridgeford to approve and adopt Resolution No. CDA 2026-2.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Adjourn

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to adjourn the meeting at 6:06 p.m.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

7/1 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

CITY OF BENNINGTON

CITY COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES

MONDAY, JUNE 8, 2026; 6:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE, 

15505 WAREHOUSE STREET

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Call to Order - Roll Call – Open Meetings Act

Mayor Clint Adams called the regular monthly meeting to order at 6:06 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2026.  In attendance were City Council Members Kaye Bridgeford, Rob Hamilton, Adam Lee and Shane Pekny.  City Clerk Mindi Laaker identified the Open Meetings Act location that is available to the public.

 

Approval of Consent Agenda

A. May 11, 2026 City Council Meeting Minutes

B. May 2026 Bills Paid

C. Keno Receipts:  May 8.75%:  $9,933.59

D. JEO Consulting Invoices for:

i. General Engineering Invoice No. 173869 totaling $12,435.00

ii. Neumeyer Park Soccer Complex Invoice No. 173772 totaling $3,575.00

iii. Sanitary Sewer Improvements Invoice No. 174033 totaling $15,575.00

 

BILLS PAID IN MAY

CITY

RATINA CRAWFORD 1,344.94

KEVIN HAND 2,450.04

MINDI LAAKER 993.41

NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 3,954.38

NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 2,817.99

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

BERGAN KDV 26,500.00

BLUE CROSS 

BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA 4,216.72

THE DAILY RECORD 334.66

MUD 55.35

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 248.34

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 137.50

THE DAILY RECORD 601.46

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 109.46

PAPILLION SANITATION 60.00

YOUNG AND WHITE LAW OFFICES 2,187.00

OFFICE DEPOT, INC 150.77

QB IRS TAXES 9,926.70

ACCOUNTING CONFERENCE 195.00

RATINA CRAWFORD 1,276.35

KEVIN HAND 2,450.04

MINDI LAAKER 993.42

NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 2,815.78

NATIONWIDE INSURANCE 3,952.18

INTUIT 408.00

MAPA 15.46

MAPA 15.46

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

FILTER SHOP 10.46

GREAT AMERICA 

FINANCIAL SERVICE 118.90

JEO CONSULTING, INC 3,785.00

OPPD 314.96

QB IRS TAXES 9,759.68

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

AT&T MOBILITY 46.79

THE DAILY RECORD 28.67

EMC INSURANCE 48.25

GUARDIAN 235.06

PRESTO-X 44.42

JOHN BOHRER 120.00

BENNINGTON SCHOOLS 200.00

HSA CONTRIBUTIONS 241.34

CITY TOTAL 83,887.96

 

SEWER 

ONE CALL CONCEPTS 27.02

JEO CONSULTING, INC 640.00

PEOPLE SERVICE 1,500.00

SEWER TOTAL 2,167.02

 

LIBRARY

JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,451.00

LISA FLAXBEARD 1,691.90

NATALIE HARTLEY 614.39

NORA HUBER 155.85

HEATHER LUTH 1,176.69

LYDIA PILE 351.99

BLUE CROSS  

BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA 5,171.80

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 73.20

JM ONLINE 60.00

MUD 258.30

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 187.22

SAM’S CLUB MC/SYNCB 2,894.38

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 136.13

PAPILLION SANITATION 183.32

JOHNNA BIERMAN 1,451.01

LISA FLAXBEARD 1,667.25

NATALIE HARTLEY 948.24

NORA HUBER 166.23

HEATHER LUTH 1,152.06

LYDIA PILE 395.31

FILTER SHOP 28.85

OPPD 138.60

GREAT AMERICA FINANCIA SERVICE 219.56

GUARDIAN 50.43

PRESTO-X 33.73

LIBRARY TOTAL 20,657.44

 

POLICE

DEVIN CRINKLAW 664.92

ANDREW HILSCHER 2,830.53

JAYME IVERSEN 1,733.15

ROBERT JONES 302.11

NICOLE MARTIN 693.48

STACIA NELSON 1,924.61

MARK NOONAN 162.04

DILLON SIMON 2,152.52

PAUL SMOOT 240.85

JONATHAN STARKE 2,020.05

DANIEL STOCKER 2,302.20

JAYME IVERSEN 195.76

BLUE CROSS 

BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA 11,200.94

GREAT PLAINS UNIFORMS 460.99

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 565.72

UNMC 120.51

PAPILLION SANITATION 30.00

ANDREW HILSCHER 2,830.54

JAYME IVERSEN 1,733.15

NICOLE MARTIN 693.47

DONALD MCGUIRE 205.43

STACIA NELSON 1,924.61

DILLON SIMON 2,152.53

JONATHAN STARKE 2,020.04

DANIEL STOCKER 2,302.20

ERIC WHITE 212.03

JONATHAN STARKE 310.58

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 202.81

CUBBY’S 1,829.25

FILTER SHOP 9.86

IDEAL PURE WATER 30.74

OPPD 242.22

RELENTLESS LLC 

DBA DESERT SNOW 2,247.00

U.S. POSTAL SERVICE 198.00

OFFICE DEPOT INC 244.83

AT&T MOBILITY 406.81

GREAT AMERICA FINANCIA SERVICE 59.78

GUARDIAN 194.90

PRESTO-X 48.57

POLICE TOTAL 47,699.73

 

PARKS

DEREK BRECHBILL 1,683.97

JACKSON CONRAD 561.15

LAYNE LAAKER 1,714.42

BLUE CROSS  

BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA 497.63

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 46.39

HOME DEPOT CREDIT SERVICES 572.88

MUD 395.47

MUTUAL OF OMAHA 71.92

PORT A JOHNS 125.00

TY’S OUTDOOR POWER 

AND SERVICE 12,811.50

PAPILLION SANITATION 855.00

YARD MARKET 135.00

AMAZON 73.10

DEREK BRECHBILL 1,683.98

JACKSON CONRAD 605.46

LAYNE LAAKER 1,714.41

CUBBY’S 246.21

JEO CONSULTING, INC 1,007.88

OPPD 834.19

PAPIO VALLEY NURSERY, INC 1,638.00

AT&T MOBILITY 23.39

BENNINGTON AUTO SALES 90.18

GUARDIAN 72.73

PRESTO-X 42.01

AMAZON 556.67

PARKS TOTAL 28,058.54

 

STREETS

BLUE CROSS 

BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA 497.62

COX BUSINESS SERVICES 46.40

HOME DEPOT CREDIT SERVICES 252.63

MUD 154.15

PORT A JOHNS 125.00

PAPILLION SANITATION 105.00

YARD MARKET 135.00

AMAZON 73.10

CLEAN SWEEP COMMERCIAL INC 3,021.50

CUBBY’S 246.21

JEO CONSULTING, INC 3,210.37

OPPD 6,069.87

AT&T MOBILITY 23.40

GUARDIAN 13.46

PRESTO-X 42.02

AMAZON 556.67

STREETS TOTAL 14,572.40

 

CITY 83,887.96

SEWER 2,167.02

LIBRARY 20,657.44

POLICE 47,699.73

PARKS 28,058.54

STREETS 14,572.40

TOTAL OF ALL BILLS 197,043.09

 

Motion by Lee, second by Pekny to approve the Consent Agenda.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Consideration of a Final Plat in a Medium Density Residential Zoning District for Morgan Ridge Replat 3 located south of Kempten Creek Drive, north of Bennington Boulevard and between North 158-159 Streets

City Engineer Julie Ogden and Jeff Stoll with E & A Consulting Group presented the Final Plat.

 

Adams opened a public hearing and there were no comments.

 

Motion by Pekny, second by Bridgeford to approve subject to the requirements in the City Engineer’s comment letter.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Resolution No. 2026-05 Approving an Amendment to the Interlocal Agreement with the City of Omaha for a Keno Satellite Location in Bennington to Extend the Term of the Interlocal Agreement to May 14, 2031

Melody Szymczak with EHPV Lottery Services LLC and City Attorney Jeff Miller explained the Keno Agreement renewal.  

 

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to approve Resolution No. 2026-05.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Resolution No. 2026-06 Entering into a Supplemental Agreement with the Nebraska Department of Transportation for Various Duties and Funding Responsibilities for the Big Papio Creek Trail

City Administrator Kevin Hand and City Engineer Julie Ogden explained the Supplemental Agreement.

 

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to approve the Agreement.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Ordinance No. 547 Amending Section 5-603 of the City of Bennington’s Municipal Code regarding the Arterial Street Improvement Program and ASIP Fees

City Engineer Julie Ogden reviewed the fees and rate comparison.

 

Motion by Pekny, second by Lee to introduce and waive three readings.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to approve and adopt Ordinance No. 547.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

2026 Sanitary Sewer CIPP Improvements 

City Engineer Julie Ogden explained the invoice was for cleaning, televising, manhole work and repairs.

 

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Pekny to approve the Municipal Pipe Tool Company, LLC Pay Application #1 totaling $87,087.50.  All voted in favor and the motion carried. 

 

Neumeyer Farm Park – Phase 2

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee for authorization to advertise to bid improvements upon NEPA approval.  All voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

Library, Police, Public Works, Office and Project Tracker Reports

All monthly reports are on file in the City Office.

 

Adjourn

Motion by Bridgeford, second by Lee to adjourn the meeting at 6:44 p.m.  all voted in favor and the motion carried.

 

7/1 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

CITY OF BENNINGTON

CITY COUNCIL MEETING NOTICE

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2026; 6:00 P.M.

CITY OFFICE; 

15505 WAREHOUSE ST.

BENNINGTON, NE

402-238-2375

 

Notice is hereby given that on Monday, July 13, 2026, a meeting of the City Council of the City of Bennington will be held at 6:00 p.m. The agenda, kept continuously current, is available for public inspection at the office of the City Clerk during normal business hours. 

 

Mindi Laaker, 

City Clerk

 

7/1 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Category:

  • City of Bennington

User login

  • Request new password

            

Latest Podcasts

  • Real Estate
  • Political
  • Political
  • Real Estate

Nebraska Landlord

Betches Sup - A Liberal News Commentary

Ruthless - A Conservative News Commentary

REIA Radio Show

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351
 

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302 | Omaha, Nebraska 68114 | United States | Tele (402) 345-1303 | Fax (402) 345-2351 | Sitemap
Site Design, Programming & Development by Surf New Media