Skip to main content
Saturday, September 5, 2026
Home
Omaha Daily Record
  • Login
  • Home
  • Subscribe
  • Calendar
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Podcasts
    • Real Estate
    • Small Business
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
  • Profiles
    • Real Estate
    • Non-Profit
    • Political
    • Legal
    • Small Business
  • E-Edition
    • Current Issue
    • Archives
  • Real Estate News
    • Market Trends
  • Business News
  • Non-Profit News
  • Political News
  • Legal News
  • Editorial
    • Empower You
    • The Jerk Of All Trades
    • Tom Becka
  • Other News
  • Advertise
    • Place a Legal Notice
    • Place a Print Ad
    • Place a Classified Ad
    • Place an Online Ad
    • Place Sponsored Content
  • Available For Hire
    • Real Estate
      • Contractors
      • Clerical
    • Legal
      • Paralegal
      • Clerical
  • About
    • Our History
    • Our Office
    • Our Staff
    • Contact Us
  • Public Notices
    • State of Nebraska
    • City of Bennington
    • City of Gretna
    • City of Valley
    • Douglas County West Community Schools
    • Gretna Public Schools
    • Metro Transit Authority
    • Omaha Airport Authority
    • Omaha Housing Authority
    • Plattsmouth Community Schools
    • Springfield Platteview Community Schools
    • City of Omaha
    • Douglas County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City/County Notice of Bids
    • City of Ralston
    • Omaha Public Schools
    • Millard Public Schools
    • Ralston Public Schools
    • Westside Community Schools
    • Bennington Public Schools
    • Learning Community
    • MAPA
    • MECA
    • Douglas-Sarpy Extension Board
    • Village of Boys Town
    • Village of Waterloo
    • Sarpy County
      • Tax Delinquency 2026
    • City of Bellevue
  • Public Records
    • Building Permits
    • Mechanical Permits
    • Wreck Permits
    • Electrical Permits
    • Plumbing Permits
  • Real Estate Leads
    • Notice of Default
    • Deeds
    • Active Property Sales
    • Active Probates

You are here

Home » Village of Waterloo Public Notices 7/28/2026

Village of Waterloo Public Notices 7/28/2026

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE

 

Pursuant to Section 19-1102 of the Nebraska State Statutes, I hereby publish the wages of the employees of the Village of Waterloo, Nebraska: Village Administrator/Clerk/Treasurer 37.26 hour; Deputy Clerk 25.03 hour; Maintenance Supervisor 33.45 hour; Maintenance Employees 20, 25 hour; Library Director 26.77 hour; Library Employee 21.47, 18.54, 16 hour; Police Chief 46.42 hour; Police Sergeant 42.18 hour; Part-time Police Officers 25 hour and Full-time Police Officer 34.61 hour; Fire Department Employees 25.75, 27.04 hour.

 

      Melissa Smith

      Village Clerk

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF HEARINGS

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT the Planning Board of the Village of Waterloo will hold the following hearings on Tuesday, August 4, 2026 at 6:00 pm:

 

- to discuss the Final Plat for a Subdivision at a tract of land located between Highway 275 and Maple Street and 252nd Street and North Front Street (full legal description available at the clerk’s office)

 

- to discuss an application for a Preliminary Plat for a Subdivision at the southeast corner of 252nd and West Maple Road

 

- to discuss an application for zoning change for a Subdivision at the southeast corner of 252nd and West Maple Road to change from mixed use AG (agriculture)/R-1 (low-density residential)/BC (commercial) to mixed use R-2 (medium-density residential)/BC (commercial)

 

- to discuss an Ordinance annexing and extending the corporate limits of the Village of Waterloo, Nebraska to include Parcel# 0106840001 and Parcel# 0106850000

 

These hearings, which are open to the public, will be held at the Village Office located at 509 S Front Street.

 

Melissa Smith

Village Clerk

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF HEARING

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT the Chairman and Trustees of the Waterloo Village Board, serving as the Board of Adjustment will hold the following hearings on Monday, August 10, 2026 at 7:00 pm:

 

- to discuss the Final Plat for a Subdivision at a tract of land located between Highway 275 and Maple Street and 252nd Street and North Front Street (full legal description available at the clerk’s office)

 

- to discuss an Ordinance annexing and extending the corporate limits of the Village of Waterloo, Nebraska to include Parcel# 0106840001 and Parcel# 0106850000.  

 

These hearings, which are open to the public, will be held at the Village Office located at 509 S Front Street.

 

Melissa Smith

Village Clerk

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF RENEWAL 

OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Section 53-135.01, that a liquor license may be automatically renewed for one year from November 1, 2026 for the following retail liquor licensee:

 

El Bee’s 3200 N 240th St

 

Notice is hereby given that written protests to the issuance of automatic renewal of license may be filed by any resident of the Village on or before August 10, 2026, in the office of the Village Clerk and that in the event protests are filed by three or more such persons, hearing will be had to determine whether continuation of the license should be allowed.

 

Village of Waterloo, Nebraska

Melissa Smith, Village Clerk

 

Upon the conclusion of any hearing required by this section, the local governing body may request a license to submit an application as provided in section 53-135.

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF RENEWAL 

OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Section 53-135.01, that a liquor license may be automatically renewed for one year from November 1, 2026 for the following retail liquor licensee:

 

Dog House Saloon 307 Third St

 

Notice is hereby given that written protests to the issuance of automatic renewal of license may be filed by any resident of the Village on or before August 10, 2026, in the office of the Village Clerk and that in the event protests are filed by three or more such persons, hearing will be had to determine whether continuation of the license should be allowed.

 

Village of Waterloo, Nebraska

Melissa Smith, Village Clerk

 

Upon the conclusion of any hearing required by this section, the local governing body may request a license to submit an application as provided in section 53-135.

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF RENEWAL 

OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Section 53-135.01, that a liquor license may be automatically renewed for one year from November 1, 2026 for the following retail liquor licensee:

 

Venue 779 2523 River Road Dr

 

Notice is hereby given that written protests to the issuance of automatic renewal of license may be filed by any resident of the Village on or before August 10, 2026, in the office of the Village Clerk and that in the event protests are filed by three or more such persons, hearing will be had to determine whether continuation of the license should be allowed.

 

Village of Waterloo, Nebraska

Melissa Smith, Village Clerk

 

Upon the conclusion of any hearing required by this section, the local governing body may request a license to submit an application as provided in section 53-135.

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF RENEWAL 

OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Section 53-135.01, that a liquor license may be automatically renewed for one year from November 1, 2026 for the following retail liquor licensee:

 

R Bar 310 Third St

 

Notice is hereby given that written protests to the issuance of automatic renewal of license may be filed by any resident of the Village on or before August 10, 2026, in the office of the Village Clerk and that in the event protests are filed by three or more such persons, hearing will be had to determine whether continuation of the license should be allowed.

 

Village of Waterloo, Nebraska

Melissa Smith, Village Clerk

 

Upon the conclusion of any hearing required by this section, the local governing body may request a license to submit an application as provided in section 53-135.

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF RENEWAL 

OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Section 53-135.01, that a liquor license may be automatically renewed for one year from November 1, 2026 for the following retail liquor licensee:

 

   Farmer’s of Waterloo

2620 River Road Drive

 

Notice is hereby given that written protests to the issuance of automatic renewal of license may be filed by any resident of the Village on or before August 10, 2026, in the office of the Village Clerk and that in the event protests are filed by three or more such persons, hearing will be had to determine whether continuation of the license should be allowed.

 

Village of Waterloo, Nebraska

Melissa Smith, Village Clerk

 

Upon the conclusion of any hearing required by this section, the local governing body may request a license to submit an application as provided in section 53-135.

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

VILLAGE OF WATERLOO

NOTICE OF RENEWAL 

OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT pursuant to Section 53-135.01, that a liquor license may be automatically renewed for one year from November 1, 2026 for the following retail liquor licensee:

 

   Farmer’s of Waterloo

2620 River Road Drive

 

Notice is hereby given that written protests to the issuance of automatic renewal of license may be filed by any resident of the Village on or before August 10, 2026, in the office of the Village Clerk and that in the event protests are filed by three or more such persons, hearing will be had to determine whether continuation of the license should be allowed.

 

Village of Waterloo, Nebraska

Melissa Smith, Village Clerk

 

Upon the conclusion of any hearing required by this section, the local governing body may request a license to submit an application as provided in section 53-135.

 

7/28 ZNEZ

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Category:

  • Village of Waterloo

User login

  • Request new password

            

Latest Podcasts

  • Real Estate
  • Political
  • Political
  • Real Estate

Nebraska Landlord

Betches Sup - A Liberal News Commentary

Ruthless - A Conservative News Commentary

REIA Radio Show

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351
 

The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302 | Omaha, Nebraska 68114 | United States | Tele (402) 345-1303 | Fax (402) 345-2351 | Sitemap
Site Design, Programming & Development by Surf New Media