Greater Omaha Chamber Announces 2020 Board of Directors

By 
Scott Stewart
The Daily Record

The Greater Omaha Chamber recently approved the 2020 members of its Board of Directors.

Tim Burke, president and CEO of OPPD, will serve as chairman of the Executive Committee.

James Blackledge, CEO of Mutual of Omaha, will serve as chairman-elect.

Lance Fritz, chairman of Union Pacific, will serve as the immediate-past chairman. 

Derek Leathers, president and CEO of Werner Enterprises will serve as secretary.

Steve Grandfield, president and CEO of Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska, will serve as treasurer.

At-large board members will include Mickey Anderson, president of Baxter Auto Group; Dana Bradford, chairman and CEO of C3 Brands; Jeffrey Gold, chancellor of the University of Nebraska Medical Center and the University of Nebraska at Omaha; Jamie Gutierrez, CEO of Midwest Maintenance Co.; Eric Keen, chairman and CEO of HDR; Scott Moore, senior vice president of corporate relations of Union Pacific; Jay Noddle, president and CEO of Noddle Cos.; Carmen Tapio, CEO of North End Teleservices; and Thomas Warren, president and CEO of Urban League of Nebraska.

Sheri Andrews, president and CEO of Lozier Corp., will serve as chair of the Audit & Finance Council.

Mindy Simon, chief information officer of Conagra Brands, will serve as chair of the Economic Development Council.

Lynne Reif, vice president and market leader of Cox Communications, will serve as chair of the Membership Council.

Steve Seline, president and CEO of Walnut Private Equity Partners, will serve as chair of the Public Policy Council.

Steve Bruckner, partner with Fraser Stryker PC LLO, will serve as General Counsel.

David G. Brown will continue to serve as president and CEO of the Greater Omaha Chamber.

The following council chairs were also announced:

• Agriculture Council: David Bracht, Kutak Rock LLP.

• Building Business Council: Todd Richardson, Husch Blackwell LLP.

• Chairman’s Council: Nate Dodge, NP Dodge.

• Community Brand & Image: Ariel Roblin, KETV.

• Council for Opportunity, Diversity and Equity: Carmen Tapio, North End Teleservices.

• Greater Omaha Chamber Young Professionals: Kelsey Haswell, Nebraska Methodist Health System.

• Manufacturing Council: Brian Turner, Central Confinement Services.

• Minority Economic Development: Jason R. Fischer, Surreal Media Lab.

• Small Business Assistance Council: Leslie Andersen, Bank of Bennington.

• Sports Council: Jack Diesing, College World Series of Omaha Inc.

• Talent Council: Vacant.

• Transportation Council: Matt Tondl, HDR.

Directors-at-large serving terms ending in 2020 include Todd Luther, TD Ameritrade; Patricia Kearns, QLI; and Chuck Stevens, Clearway Energy.

Directors with terms ending in 2020 are David Cota, First National Bank; Patrick Dees, Woodmen Life; Mark Doyle, Metropolitan Utilities District; Jason Fisher, Cushman & Wakefield/The Lund Co.; Tim Francis, Valmont; Mark Jensen, Farm Credit Services of America; Kirk Kellner, Wells Fargo; Mike Loeffler, Northern Natural Gas Co.; Esther Mejia, E Creative; Rob Mitchell, Deloitte; Cella Quinn, Cella Quinn Investments; Rob Reed, Physicians Mutual; and Marc Wisdom, Pinnacle Bank.

Directors with terms ending in 2021 are Jerry Crouse, Tenaska; Steve Gordon, RDQLUS Creative; Christine Hill, AOI Corp.; Dan Houghton, Buildertrend; Chris Johnson, Leo A Daly; Tim Kerrigan, Investors Realty; Kenny McMorris, Charles Drew Health Center; Nancy Pridal, Lamp Rynearson & Associates; John Sibley, Kiewit Building Group; and George Wehbe, Fiserv.

Directors with terms ending in 2022 are Tim Hassinger, Lindsay Corp.; Mark Ellerbeck, First Westroads Bank; Pam Finn Jackson, Burlington Capital; Paul Maass, Scoular; Joel Makovicka, Makovicka Physical Therapy; Othello Meadows Jr., Seventy Five North; Elizebeth Murphy, Emspace + Lovgren; Todd Sears, Omaha World Herald; Kristin Williams, The Sherwood Foundation; and Kimberly Yungtum, Robert B. Daugherty Foundation.

Small business representatives include Tim Gay, Catalyst Public Affairs; Dave McCue, Aon Risk Services Central Inc.; Todd Murphy, Universal Information Services Inc.; T.J. Twit, OMNE Partners; Nathan Watson, Contemporary Analysis; and Sherman Willis, State Farm Insurance.

Ex–officio members include:

• Advance Southwest Iowa: Tim Wichman Pottawattamie County Supervisor.

• Area Community Arts: Jennifer Boomgaarden, Omaha Symphony and Roger Weitz, Opera Omaha Area.

• Nonprofits: Amanda Brewer, Habitat for Humanity Omaha.

• Cass County: Alan Mueller, Pinnacle Bank.

• Gateway Development Corp (Washington County): Terry Dutton, Washington County Bank.

• General Counsel: Steve Bruckner, Fraser Stryker PC LLO.

• Greater Fremont Development Council (Dodge County): Chris Walz, Walnut Radio.

• Hospitals – CHI Health: Cliff Robertson.

• Hospitals – Children’s Hospital & Medical Center: Vacant.

• Hospitals – Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital: Vacant.

• Hospitals – Nebraska Medicine: James Linder.

• Hospitals – Nebraska Methodist Health: Steve Goeser.

• Latino Center of the Midlands: Albert Varas.

• Metro Omaha Medical Society: Carol Wang.

• Mexican Consul: Guadalupe Sánchez Salazar.

• Nebraska Chamber Chairman: DJ Eihusen, Chief Industries Inc.

• State Department of Economic Development: Anthony Goins.

• Omaha Public Schools: Cheryl Logan.

• Philanthropy: Jeff Kutash, Peter Kiewit Foundation.

• Regional Schools: Jim Sutfin, Millard Public Schools.

• Sarpy County: Tim O’Brien.

• U.S. Strategic Command: Maj. Gen. Randy Taylor.

• United Way of the Midlands: Shawna Forsberg.

• Universities – Creighton University of Medicine: Robert ‘Bo’ Dunlay.

• Universities – Bellevue University: Mary Hawkins.

• Universities – Creighton University: Rev. Daniel Hendrickson.

• Universities – Metropolitan Community College: Randy Schmailzl.

• Universities – College of Saint Mary: Maryanne Stevens.

• Universities – Nebraska Wesleyan University: Darrin Good.

• Universities – University of Nebraska: Susan Fritz.

User login

Omaha Daily Record

The Daily Record
3323 Leavenworth Street
Omaha, Nebraska
68105-1915
United States

Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351